Skip to main content

Add Me To Your Mailing List

A Special Message

WELCOME ….. not just to a New Year ….. but also to a New Era for the Charleston Running Club.  Your board has been revamped after December’s elections and we* are eager to start building upon our predecessors’ achievements and add a few new ideas of our own.  We welcome everyone’s thoughts and suggestions moving ahead: rookies and veterans; new school enthusiasts and old school fundamentalists; fun runners and hard core competitors. Together - and with renewed spirit - we can ALL forge a 2016 filled with fun and brimming with excitement ….. ON THE ROAD TO GOOD TIMES!

  

        Happy New Year

              from *the 2016 Board of Directors of the Charleston Running Club:

 

            Ray Hauck          President

                  VICE PRESIDENTS

           Dani Girard        Programs

            Nancy Curry       Secretary

           Pat Welch          Treasurer

                        Rick Rockwell    Communications

                Rick Schmidt     Membership

     Kat Wirtz            Races

                          Paul Brown        Inventory Control

                             


 
 
 
For More Information and Registration

CHARLIE POST CLASSIC 15K 5K Sullivan’s Island, SC Charleston, SC

(run in November until moved to Sullivan’s Island in 1988, then run in January)

USATF (TAC) Certified courses used, most recent first:

15k #SC12012DW, #SC90001BS, #SC85031WN

  5k #SC13012DW, #SC93001BS, #SC90002BS, #SC85029WN

 

>2015 15k 266 finishers          46:47 MICHAEL BANKS     57:03ALYSSA BLOOMQUIST

              (masters)        56:16 Jason Annan                  65:34 Ruth-Marie Embler

                (grand masters)        56:18 Marc Embler                  65:52 Susi Smith

             5k 295 finishers          15:52 NICK PUTNAM           19:55 BLAIR TURNER        

                          (masters)        19: 01 Jerome Brinkley                       23:11 Lisa Deaton

               (grand masters)         19:45 Mark Bedenbaugh         25:49 Christine Vilt    

>2014 15k 265 finishers          45:54.6  MICHAEL BANKS             53:00.1 LAURIE KNOWLES

                          (masters)        57:39 Greg Brown                   64:52 Catherine Hollister

                (grand masters)        60:48 Michael Seekings           73:19 Mimi Sturgell

             5k 281 finishers          17:59.9 JOHNSON WELLS              21:27.4 ELIZABETH CURREY

                          (masters)        19:05 Tony Shuler                   24:39 Allison Foster 

               (grand masters)         19:25 Jerome Brinkley                        25:19 Beverly Grant

>2013 15k 326 finishers          47:40 MICHAEL BANKS     55:16 ALYSSA KULIK

                          (masters)        52:53 Irv Batten                       64:16 Susi Smith

                (grand masters)        55:56 Marc Embler                  66:07 Ruth Marie Embler

             5k 297 finishers          17:13 A. J. GAWRYLUK      19:14 MAGGIE GILL

                          (masters)        18:44 Bobby Fancher              23:16 Lisa Deaton 

               (grand masters)         18:53 Andy Tedesco               23:40 Mary Mauldin

>2012 15k 391 finishers         47:59 STUART MORAN       57:54 RIVES POE

                          (masters)        53:27 John Charlton                62:37 Susi Smith

                (grand masters)        62:29 Shawn Nettles                69:22 Pam Drafts

             5k 406 finishers          16:15 PATRICK MORGAN              19:33 SARA JENKINS

                          (masters)        17:38 Marc Embler                  24:50 Beverly Grant

               (grand masters)         18:39 Andy Tedesco               25:46 Kym Bresnahan

>2011 15k 272 finishers          48:46 JAY UPCHURCH       60:26 ANNE WYMAN CIPOLLA

                          (masters)        53:38 Irv Batten                       64:17 Allison Smith

              (grand masters)          56:14 Marc Embler                  69:59 Mimi Sturgell

            5k  253 finishers          17:36 WILL HUFF                20:55 LAUREN JAYNES

                          (masters)        18:10 Mark Bedenbaugh         24:04 Lisa Deaton

              (grand masters)          18:41 Andy Tedesco               23:15 Page Walter

>2010 15k 187 finishers          50:22 CHRIS BAILEY          60:42 HEATHER KNIGHT

                        (masters)          54:33 Chris Hicks                    65:57 Catherine Hollister

              (grand masters)          54:20 Tom Mather                   64:32 Ruth Marie Milliman

            5k  153 finishers          16:19 BRIAN JOHNSON      19:13 ANNE CLINTON

                          (masters)        18:32 Jerome Brinkley                        20:37 Sheldon Fowler 

              (grand masters)          19:51 Lennie Moore                27:41 Cynthia Brown

>2009  15k 389 finishers         49:19 BRIAN JOHNSON      56:11 SOPAGNA EAP

                          (masters)        54:12 Chris Hicks                    64:39 Dawson Cherry

              (grand masters)          59:24 Marc Embler                  70:51 Ann Elish

             5k  323 finishers         15:58 CHRIS LAMPERSKI 18:00 JENNY McDONAGH

                          (masters)        18:56 Brendan Silver               23:23 Dell Toomer

              (grand masters)          20:27 Michael Drose               24:46 Nancy Curry

 

 

>2008  15k 324 finishers         51:06 JAY UPCHURCH       60:51 ANNE WYMAN CIPOLLA

                          (masters)        54:15 Chris Hicks                    65:46 Kelly Hazel

              (grand masters)          59:11 Marc Embler                  74:08 Lori Pope          

            5k  342 finishers          15:36 KURT RUSSELL         20:08 GUINN GARRETT

                          (masters)        18:27 Mark Bedenbaugh         21:41 Tami Dennis

              (grand masters)          19:09 Lennie Moore                22:01 Helen Hiser

>2007  15k 356 finishers         51:58 TOM MATHER           59:26 RIVES POE 

                          (masters)        54:58 David Quick                  67:04 Kelly Hazel

              (grand masters)          59:08 Danny West                   79:44 Debbie Howard

            5k  414 finishers          15:07 NEIL McDONAGH     20:22 MARIE DOMIN    

                          (masters)        17:55 Chris Hicks                    21:40 Tami Dennis

              (grand masters)          17:58 David Renneisen                       22:17 Mary Mauldin

>2006  15k 299 finishers         50:22 MIKE AIKEN              59:46 LISA TOLLEY

                          (masters)        56:06 Michael Parker               66:48 Mimi Strugell

            5k  296 finishers          16:08 IRV BATTEN                          20:21 KELLY HAZEL 

                          (masters)        18:13 Danny West                   22:12 Mary Mauldin

              (grand masters)          19:26 Michael Drose               23:45 Cathy Burton

>2005  15k 233 finishers         51:29 TOM MATHER           66:35 BETSY VERONEE

                          (masters)        57:25 David Quick                  70:42 Nancy Thomas

              (grand masters)          61:52 Jim Freid                                    74:24 Lyn Hammond

            5k  237 finishers          15:29 IRV BATTEN             21:42 BETH CAVANAUGH

                          (masters)        17:54 Mark Freidrich               23:31 Mary Mauldin

              (grand masters)          19:25 Michael Drose               23:48 Therese Killeen

>2004  15k 250 finishers         51:27 IRV BATTEN             61:40 SARAH REED

                          (masters)        57:13 Huey Inman                   71:02 Nancy Thomas

              (grand masters)          60:18 Steve Annan                  72:29 Patrice Katsanevaki

            5k  282 finishers          16:58 JOERG SCHMIDT      18:41 KERRY ROBINSON

                          (masters)        19:31 Michael Drose               21:29 Tami Dennis

              (grand masters)          19:48 Shawn Nettles                27:38 Patti Enloe

>2003  15k 192 finishers         50:31 BRIAN JOHNSON      59:31 ANNE WYMAN CIPOLLA

                          (masters)        58:26 James Scheer                 65:59 Kelly Hazel

              (grand masters)          64:29 Charles Stoyle                81:31 Joan Mulvihill   

            5k  170 finishers          15:25 DANIEL HUGHES      20:43 MEREDITH MITCHELL

                          (masters)        17:45 Danny West                   22:34 Mary Mauldin

              (grand masters)          18:29 Steve Annan                  23:41 Nancy Curry

>2002  15k 288 finishers         55:45 ERIC PARKER                       59:13 KERRY ROBINSON

                          (masters)        58:42 Charles Kellner              67:23 Lynne Leroy

              (grand masters)          62:27 Charles Stoyle                70:30 Mimi Sturgell

            5k  276 finishers          16:01 MIKE AIKEN                          20:41 EMILY EADES

                          (masters)        17:26 Danny West                   21:39 Therese Killeen

              (grand masters)          18:15 Steve Annan                  23:32 Nancy Curry

>2001  15k 243 finishers         50:18 JOHN DAVISSON       61:02 ANNE WYMAN FOUCHE

                          (masters)        59:35 George Dunleavy                       67:29 Nancy Farley

              (grand masters)          61:58 Steve Annan                  69:23 Lyn Smith Hammond

            5k  252 finishers          16:15 TOM MATHER           18:25 KERRY ROBINSON

                          (masters)        18:04 Danny West                   22:59 Joanne Pafginton

              (grand masters)          19:56 James Adams                 23:37 Nancy Curry

 

 

 

 

>2000  15k 103 finishers         51:55 TOM MATHER           68:43 BARBARA JEAN WAGNER

                          (masters)        57:07 Tom Mahon                   70:11 Mimi Sturgell

              (grand masters)          60:17 Fred Reinhard                79:07 Jean Bongiorno

            5k   93 finishers                       18:32 MICHAEL DROSE     19:23 NANCY BRENNAN

                          (masters)        19:03 George Dunleavy                       24:29 Kaye McKinney

              (grand masters)          23:42 Clyde Mizzell                28:10 Joan Olson                    

>1999  15k 289 finishers         47:29 ERIC ASHTON                       60:23 RUTH MARIE MILLIMAN

                          (masters)        55:02 Steve Caskie                  65:23 Becky Sox

              (grand masters)          55:33 Bob Schlau                    70:08 Lyn Smith Hammond

            5k  300 finishers          16:08 CHARLES KLAES      20:15 NANCY BRENNAN

                          (masters)        17:14 Marc Embler                  22:23 Kathy Jaggers

              (grand masters)          19:26 Gon Trimble                  23:00 Nancy Curry

>1998  15k 312 finishers         51:24 PAUL OKERBURG    59:46 PATT LOGGINS

                          (masters)        53:05 Sam Swofford               66:53 Bonnie Long

              (grand masters)          60:15 Ed Ledford                    77:49 Pat Rhode

            5k  418 finishers          15:21 IRV BATTEN                          18:25 KERRY ROBINSON

                         (masters)         17:39 Danny West                   22:04 Therese Killeen

               (grand masters)         19:42 Cedric Jaggers                22:11 Kathy Jaggers

>1997  15k 253 finishers         51:33 BOB SCHLAU             61:39 JENNY KYLE

                          (masters)        53:50 Lansing Brewer              65:01 Nancy Farley

            (grand masters)                        54:26 Anson Clapcott              70:08 Kathy Jaggers

            5k  392 finishers          15:36 MARK FRIEDRICH   18:16 BETSY VERONEE

                          (masters)        16:49 Danny West                   21:00 Therese Killeen

               (grand masters)         19:34 Jim Adams                     22:44 Nancy Curry

>1996  15k 172 finishers         50:38 TOM MATHER                       63:07 CLARICE MARANA

                          (masters)        55:22 Fred Reinhard                68:32 Debbie Howard

               (grand masters)         61:19 Ed Ledford                    79:48 Pat Rhode

            5k  266 finishers          16:01 JAMES WHITE           19:03 PATT LOGGINS

                          (masters)        17:50 Michael Drose               22:35 Nancy Curry

                (grand masters)        19:33 Keith Ambrose              24:58 Mary Huneycutt

>1995  15k 218 finishers         50:50 BOB SCHLAU             61:16 PATT LOGGINS

                          (masters)        56:52 Jim Freid                                    65:10 Eileen Telford

              (grand masters)          57:00 Fred Reinhard                73:30 Pat Rhode         

            5k  304 finishers          16:10 TOM MATHER                       18:43 BETSY VERONEE

                          (masters)        18:22 Marc Judson                  20:29 Therese Killeen

               (grand masters)         19:07 Keith Ambrose              25:51 Ruth Varner

>1994  15k 202 finishers         51:10 MARK FRIEDRICH   59:54 BENITA SCHLAU

                          (masters)        51:47 Leon Cook                     63:31 Eileen Telford

                 (grand masters        56:31 Jim Adams                     72:06 Pat Rhode

            5k  336 finishers          15:21 ROBERT BUTCHER 17:36 BETSY VERONEE

                          (masters)        16:50 David Reese                  20:48 Therese Killeen

               (grand masters)         18:23 Keith Ambrose              25:18 Ruth Varner

>1993  15k 162 finishers         49:45 TOM MATHER                       59:08 CHARITY FILLMORE

                          (masters)        53:29 Leon Cook                     65:17 Eilleen Telford

              (grand masters)          59:12 Ray Dockery                 71:06 Pat Rhode

            5k  259 finishers          15:52 ROBERT BUTCHER 19:35 WILMA DEPIORE

                          (masters)        16:46 Danny West                   22:24 Lessie Snead

               (grand masters)         19:47 Bill Vetsch                     25:43 Ruth Varner

 

 

 

>1992  15k 245 finishers         48:55 ROB DEVLIN              60:03 BENITA SCHLAU

                          (masters)        51:10 Alex Walmsley              67:51 Dinah Swinehart

               (grand masters)         54:59 Ed Ledford                    72:31 Pat Rhode

            5k  368 finishers          16:01 BOB MORAN              19:08 DEBRA CAVINESS

                          (masters)        16:51 Wallie Jones                  22:51 Kathy Jaggers

               (grand masters)         19:23 Lawrence Shiver                        27:09 Adelaide Fletcher

>1991  15k 214 finishers         49:41 RIC BANNING                        54:50 ALISON ROXBURG

                          (masters)        54:22 John Sperry                   59:38 Linda Banning

              (grand masters)          55:49 Ed Ledford                    72:01 Pat Rhode

            5k  283 finishers          15:30 MARK FRIEDRICH   18:44 TERRY BARTOSH (LUZADER)

                          (masters)        17:25 Paul King                       21:05 Elizabeth Boineau

                (grand masters)        20:30 Tom Dority                    27:40 Adelaide Fletcher

                 Note-grand masters division added beginning 1991-

>1990  15k 269 finishers         46:10 ROB DEVLIN              54:32 NANCY GRAYSON

                          (masters)        52:19 Oliver Marshall              58:41 Linda Banning

            5k  344 finishers          15:12 BOB SCHLAU             19:36 THERESE KILLEEN

                          (masters)        17:35 Paul King                       21:08 Nona Lockwood

>1989  15k 216 finishers         47:20 RIC BANNING                        55:06 NANCY GRAYSON

                          (masters)        50:57 David Reese                  60:37 Anne Reed Boone

            5k  319 finishers          14:51 ROB DEVLIN              18:04   BETSY VERONEE

                          (masters)        17:26 Paul King                       21:25 Kathy Jaggers

>1988  15k 190 finishers         47:52 JEFF WENTWORTH 53:50 MEGAN OTHERSEN                                                                                                                                                                                 (GORMAN)

                          (masters)        53:46 Lansing Brewer              69:02 Kathy Jaggers

            5k  260 finishers          15:26 MARC EMBLER         17:55 BETSY VERONEE

                          (masters)        17:35 Chuck Barton                18:42 Gail Bailey

 1987   races not held – Citadel refused use original course through campus

>1986  15k 229 finishers         48:05 PAUL LAYMON         54:51 MARCIA MANSUR

                          (masters)        54:46 Bob Priest                      59:50 Gail Bailey

            5k  419 finishers         14:44 TOM HOWE                17:29 BETSY VERONEE

                          (masters)        16:58 Bob Priest                      20:19 June Hartley

>1985  15k 313 finishers         47:36 BOB SCHLAU             54:48 SUE BOSCH

                          (masters)        51:15 Jim Deni                                    65:09 Barbara Moore

            5k  403 finishers          14:56 STEWART ULDRICK            18:51 BETSY VERONEE

                          (masters)        16:59 Heinz Maurer                 22:42 Karen Briggs

            -First certified courses used for both races beginning 1985-

Note uncertified courses are approximate distances not recognized by USATF for records and must be

 assumed to be short of the advertised distance

>1984  15k 248 finishers         44:55 DAVID BRANCH        54:16 MARY KAY CAMPBELL

                          (masters)        54:17 Ed Ledford                    68:49 Joyce Ploeger

            5k  339 finishers          14:39 MARC EMBLER         18:24 CATHERINE LEMPESIS

                          (masters)        16:47 Everette Crum                22:32 Nancy Bell

>1983  15k 176 finishers         47:46 BOB SCHLAU             63:18 CAROL DAVIS

                          (masters)        55:41 Ed Ledford                    64:26 Peggy Ledford

            5k  262 finishers          15:13 MARTY MAAG                       18:32 MARY COPELAND

                          (masters)        17:06 Dupree Elvington                       21:59 Mary Rose

                                    Note- masters division added beginning 1983-

>1982  15k  99 finishers          50:54 PAUL LAYMON         59:41 ANNE REED BOONE

            5k  134 finishers          15:58 CHUCK MAGERA     18:16 MARY COPELAND

>1981  15k 102 finishers         48:52 TONY ABRUZZIO      56:46 SALLIE DRIGGERS

            5k  108 finishers          15:31 CHUCK MAGERA     19:18 GAIL BAILEY

 1980   15k  87 finishers          50:13 CHUCK GATHAM     60:22 SALLIE DRIGGERS

            5k   82 finishers                       15:51 MAT SMITH                23:01 PEGGY LEDFORD

 

>indicates complete results in my SC Races Database, PDF copy available, request by e-mail JaggersRun@Comporium.Net

                       

RECORDS UNDERLINED RACE WINNERS NAMES ALL CAPS

 

First year was 1980 as the ‘FAMILY PRACTICE FITNESS RUN’ directed by Dr. Charlie Post, race name changed to honor Dr. Post after his accident.  Race was held in Charleston until 1988 when it was moved to Sullivan’s Island

  • compiled by Cedric Jaggers –

 

 
 
Date:30 January 2016
Time: 8:30 AM
 
 
RACE RESULTS
 
 
NEW START LOCATION
Sullivan's Island
Fire Department Fish Fry Shack
1498 Middle Street SI, SC 29482
 
Early Packet Pick Up
Registration available for $40
Fleet Feet Mount Pleasant
881 Houston Northcutt Blvd
Friday January 29 2016
11:30 AM - 6:00PM
 
Race Day Packet Pick Up
Registration available for $40
Sullivan's Island
Fire Department Fish Fry Shack
1498 Middle Street SI, SC 29482
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
 
 
 
 
15K/5K Registration
On-Line Registration is closed.
Register at Packet Pickup or on Race Day for $40.
 

Welcome to the Charleston Running Club!
 
The Charleston Running Club, created by runners for runners, exists for the purpose of the promotion, encouragement, organization and education of running and running activities for sport, recreation, competition and health in the local community.
Since 1977 the Charleston Running Club has been promoting running in the local running community.  Early on we were instrumental in starting two of the area's largest races, the Cooper River Bridge Run and the Kiawah Marathon. While we don't direct either of these races anymore, we are represented on the board of the Bridge Run and we host the Charlie Post Classic 15K/5K in January along with the Floppin’ Flounder 5K in June.
 
With 650+ members, we welcome all running abilities.  Our diverse group includes first time runners along with some of South Carolina’s elite runners.  We all come together monthly to share our running stories, find new running partners, listen to a guest speaker or go for a group run.  In addition to the social benefits, our members receive discounts on races, free training clinics, a great breakfast after the Cooper River Bridge Run and discounts from local retailers.
Charleston, South Carolina is the home of some of the most magnificent running routes in the country. Whether you are a lifelong resident or a short term visitor, we want you to explore the Lowcountry by running through our historic city streets, along our scenic beaches or across the Cooper River Bridge.
 
Please peruse the information we have gathered for you on the links to your left.  If you have any questions or comments, please contact us anytime!
Club Membership Benefits
  • DISCOUNTS TO OVER 30 LOCAL RACES
  • DISCOUNTS AT LOCAL RETAILERS
  • CLUB HOLIDAY PARTY
  • GROUP RUN
  • INDOOR WARMING AREA/ BAG DROP FOR CERTAIN COLD WEATHER RACES
  • BREAKFAST AFTER COOPER RIVER BRIDGE RUN
  • TRAINING CLINICS
  • MONTHLY SOCIAL EVENTS